Privacy Policy

Before visiting our online store, please read carefully the following terms and conditions, which apply specifically to the use of the online store art-care.gr as the use and browsing of the above website art-care.gr of the company “Art-Care “Implies unconditional consent and agreement with them.

Terms

“Art-Care” has the discretion to unilaterally modify or renew the terms and conditions of transactions, carried out through its online store, according to the needs and applicable transactional manners.

“Art-Care” is obliged to inform users in a timely manner of any modifications and changes, through the website of this online store. Any modification or change does not apply to orders you have already placed.

Provided Information & Products

“Art-Care” is committed to the completeness and validity of the information that appears on the website of art-care.gr and which concerns the essential features described on a case-by-case basis for each product and the accuracy of the data for the services provided through its online store. “Art-Care” is not liable for any technical or typographical errors that have escaped attention or have been caused unintentionally or for reasons of interruption of operation of the website due to force majeure.

Limitation of Liability

“Art-Care” does not guarantee the availability of the products mentioned on its website, but is obliged to immediately inform the final consumers about their non-availability.

“Art-Care” is responsible only for deceit and gross negligence, in case of delay in the delivery of ordered products and for information or services that it provides through its website.

“Art-Care” is not responsible for any technical problems that may occur to users, both during the visit and during the use of the website and which are related to the operation and compatibility of the user’s infrastructure.

In addition, “Art-Care” is not responsible for acts or omissions of third parties and especially for unauthorized interventions of third parties in the products, services and information available through its website.

Intellectual Property Rights

The website art-care.gr is the official website of “Art-Care”. The images, graphics, photographs, drawings, texts, services and products provided and in general all the content of the websites are the intellectual property of “Art-Care” and are protected by the provisions of both Greek law and European and international conventions.

Any copying, analogue / digital recording and mechanical reproduction, distribution, transfer, downloading, processing, resale, creation of productive work or misleading the public about the real provider of the Content of the websites is expressly prohibited.

Reproduction, republishing, uploading, announcement, dissemination or transmission or any other use of the Content in any way or for commercial or other purposes is permitted only with the prior written permission of Art-Care or any other copyright holder of the above copyright.

All names, images, logos and insignia that represent “Art-Care” or its online store art-care.gr as well as third parties contracted with them and their products or services, are exclusive trademarks and insignia of “Art-Care” and the above third parties and are under the protection of Greek, EU and international trademark laws and industrial and intellectual property and unfair competition.

In any case, their appearance on the websites art-care.gr is not a reason for transfer or assignment of their license or right to use.

User Obligations

All users of the website art-care.gr agree and accept that they will not use them and the online store of “Art-Care” for sending, publishing, sending by e-mail or transmission of any Content that is illegal, harmful, threatening, offensive, defamatory, defamatory, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, violating someone else’s privacy, showing empathy or expressing racial, ethnic or other discrimination, causing harm to minors in any way infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, trademark, copyright or other proprietary right of the third party, software or any other code, no programs designed to interrupt, cause damage, destroy or interfere with the operation of any computer software or hardware, intentionally or unintentionally in breach of applicable Greek and Community law and its provisions, may harass third parties in any way and any content used to collect or store users’ personal data.

Security

“Art-Care” attaches great importance to the security of your personal data as well as your electronic transactions and is committed to take all necessary measures, using modern and advanced methods, to provide the maximum possible security. Any information related to your personal information and your transactions is secure and confidential.

The security of the online store art-care.gr is achieved with the following methods:

Customer Identification

2 codes are used for your identification:

the Password (e-mail or username) and the Personal Security Code (password), which provide you with access with absolute security every time you use them. In addition, you can change your Personal Security Code (password) as well as your email address (e-mail), as often as you want. You are solely responsible for maintaining and concealing the confidentiality of your information from third parties, as you are the only one who has access to it.

In case you lose the identification codes or they are leaked to an unauthorized person, you must notify us immediately, otherwise the online store is not responsible.

For security reasons it is good to change your password at regular intervals and avoid the use of easily traceable codes (eg date of birth).

Finally, you can – and we suggest you – use symbols in addition to letters and numbers to create a password.

Ensuring the Confidentiality of the Transfer of Your Personal Data

To better ensure your data transfer privacy, art-care.gr uses the SSL Connection encryption protocol.

Controlled Access (firewall)

Access to the systems of art-care.gr (servers) is controlled by a firewall, which allows the use of only specific services by customers / users while at the same time prohibits access to systems and databases that contain confidential data and information about the company.

Privacy

The term “personal data” as used in this Policy refers to information of individuals, such as name, postal address, email address, contact telephone, etc., which may be used to identify a customer or visitor of the website (site), hereinafter “Personal Data or personal data”.

The term “processing” covers a wide range of operations performed on personal data, either manually or by automated means. It includes the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, retrieval of information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction of personal data.

In order to process your orders, you may be asked to provide your personal information (name, surname, profession, destination of sending the order, e-mail, etc.) every time you visit the website art-care.gr. However, you should know that the personal data you declare on the art-care.gr page, are used exclusively to improve our services, to better communicate with you and to ensure the smooth operation of the respective service and in no case are they used by any third party (excluding cases provided by law). The processing of personal data is done in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (GKPD 2016/679), any more specific national and European legislation for certain areas, the current Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, as well as for the protection personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPX)

and is fully harmonized with the new General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (GDPR), which entered into force on 25 May 2018.

“Art-Care” allows only certain people working in the company to access your personal data and it is generally forbidden for persons to access your personal data without prior authorization.

In very rare cases your personal information may be disclosed to companies that work with “Art-Care” but always with conditions that have to do with the promotion and execution of your order and with a view that your personal information will not be used for illegal purposes.

Rights to access your personal data.

You have the right to request free access to personal data and to receive a copy in an accessible format.

You have the right to oppose. You also have the right to object at any time to receiving direct marketing material.

You have the right to correct your data at any time.

You have the right to delete / forget. The company has the right to refuse to delete data, if there is a legal obligation to maintain the data.

When the processing of personal data concerning you is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the proceedings based on prior consent.

You can request that your personal data be transferred directly to another company whose services you would like to use, if this is technically possible.

If the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive nature, the controller may refuse to proceed with the request.

Data storage time

The data provided by you will be kept / stored by us only for the period of time required for the fulfillment of the purpose for which you have communicated your data to us and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

Specifically for the data that concern you and which we process for marketing purposes (subscription to the corporate newsletter), these are observed by obtaining the relevant consent, which is calculated by reading and accepting the Terms of Privacy Policy posted on the home page of our website and until you revoke it, for example by deleting from our lists, in the special field located in the newsletters.

The art-care.gr page is not intended for children and you must be at least 16 years old to use our services.

If you have any questions or have any suggestions or statements that you wish to make regarding the above issues, please contact us at info@art-care.gr

At any time, all users have the right to be informed and to express their objection regarding the further processing of their data, in accordance with the applicable legislation for the protection of personal data.

Cookies information

“Cookies” are small files with information that a website stores on a user’s computer, so that every time the user logs on to the website, the latter retrieves that information and offers the user related services.

Cookies can enhance the browsing experience by allowing sites to memorize your preferences or allowing you to avoid logging in whenever you visit specific sites. A typical example of such information is the user’s preferences on a website, as they are stated by the user’s choices on that website (eg selection of specific “buttons”, searches, ads, etc.).

If you want sites to store cookies on your computer, you can enable them. You can also specify for which sites you want cookies to be blocked. Blocking cookies may prevent certain pages from being displayed properly, or you may receive a message from a site informing you that you must accept cookies in order to display them properly.

At the art-care.gr page, we use cookies with your consent, which you can deactivate at any time, for the best possible operation of the website, your proper browsing, connection and movement to the pages as well as for the provision of advertising content based on your interests and needs. Cookies are also used to analyze how visitors use our website, how they browse or if they encounter a problem so that we can fix it. All information collected by these cookies is anonymous and is used only to improve the structure and content of the website. Below we list in detail the cookies we use:

Categories of Cookies

Advertising cookies: They proceed to the collection of data that allow us to display ads depending on the preferences and needs of visitors. These cookies also allow us to measure the performance of our advertising actions.

Targeted cookies: Allow our advertising companies to rank users according to their interests and display relevant ads on third party websites. They work by identifying the browser and the device from which a user connects to the Internet.

Performance Cookies: They allow us to measure the traffic of our website, as well as the origin and type of device from which the user has visited our website, in order to improve its performance. The information collected by these cookies is cumulative and anonymous.

Absolutely necessary cookies: They are necessary for the operation of the website and can not be disabled. They are usually installed on your own, which is tantamount to requesting services such as setting up your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms.

There is the possibility of accepting or not accepting the above cookies (excluding the absolutely necessary cookies), in a message that appears during your browsing on the page art-care.gr. In case of non-acceptance, all the above cookies are disabled (excluding the absolutely necessary cookies).

Products’ market

The visitor of our online store can find products related to toys, school supplies, baby items, etc. To make it easier for you to find what you are looking for, we have created basic product categories and each category has subcategories.

The philosophy of our store is to be able to find what you are looking for with 3 clicks! If you are looking for something very specific you can use “Search” to be guided directly to your choice.

It is our basic principle to always try to offer you high quality services. However, there is always the possibility of incorrect pricing or incorrect description of secondary product features as well as cases of downtime of the website. In cases where you find a deviation – down or up – of a price in relation to the market value of the product, we suggest that before placing an order to contact the Customer Service Department at +30 697 460 3255 or through the special contact form of the e-mail of our website art-care.gr.

Each time you place an order you will be notified with an automated e-mail, which will inform you of the details of your order. If there is any pending issue in your order we will inform you by e-mail or we will contact you at the phones you have given us during the registration or during the registration of your order on our website.

The above messages are a basic condition for the proper processing of orders and there is no case to deactivate them. We recommend that you keep track of your emails and keep them until your order is completed. In case you do not receive the relevant e-mails you are obliged to inform us immediately.

Withdrawal / Return – Product Replacement

If you wish to change a product or want to return any defective products, for your best service follow the instructions below.

PRODUCT CHANGE

Every change must be made within 15 days from the date of purchase, with the proof of purchase (because it helps us to serve you immediately and reliably) that accompanies the product. In addition, the products that will be changed should be returned intact, in their packaging, without being opened or assembled – since the products will be put back on the shelf for sale – and the products that will be purchased should be equal to or greater than worth.

For seasonal items, such as Christmas, Carnival, Easter, Summer / beach items and school supplies, change is not possible after the specified time periods.

DEFECTIVE PRODUCTS

Any return and change of any defective products must be made within 15 days from the date of purchase, with the purchase receipt that accompanies the product. The product can only be replaced if the packaging is presented (so that the product can be returned to the supplier) and only if the defect does not result from misuse of the consumer or violation of the instructions for use of the product.

For products with a factory warranty, we can tell you where to go for replacement or repair.

Transportation is the sole responsibility of Art-Care.

In all cases the replacement or return is made only if you have contacted the Online Store the same or the next day.

WITHDRAWAL

In case you wish to return the product you have purchased from the online store, you can send it to us in its original condition and packaging within 14 calendar days of delivery, so that the exercise of the right of withdrawal is considered timely.

The withdrawal statement can be sent in the following ways:

1) By e-mail at info@art-care.gr

You can also contact by phone at +30 697 460 3255.

Once we receive the withdrawal statement, we will contact you by phone or email, according to the information provided in the withdrawal statement.

The products are returned within 14 calendar days from their delivery, at the customer’s expense. The products must be returned intact, in their packaging, without being opened or assembled – since the products will be available for sale again. If the returned products do not meet the above conditions, they will be returned to the customer at the recipient’s expense. The products to be returned must be accompanied by the corresponding purchase document. If the above conditions are met, a refund will be made to the customer within 14 working days from the time the company was notified of its withdrawal. Since the payment of the order was made by credit card, the company will proceed with all the foreseen actions in order to inform the bank for the return of the money to the customer. In these cases, the time for the credit of the amount is purely the responsibility of the competent bank and the company art-care.gr is released from any responsibility for any delays.

Order cancellation

The order can be canceled in the following cases:

Before completing your order, during the online process you can go back and delete the quantities of products from the shopping cart by pressing the “Remove” button.

Even if you have completed your online order but the product has not been shipped yet you can cancel it by calling +30 697 460 3255. If you have received the product you can contact +30 697 460 3255 or via the e-mail form of our website and after explaining the reason why you want to cancel your order, our partner will inform you immediately about the options you have.

If your order has already been invoiced and you still want to cancel it, you must provide the details of your order by calling +30 697 460 3255.11. Payment MethodsPayment by Credit-Debit Card: Regarding the payment methods, we inform you that in our online store all credit cards Visa, Mastercard, EuroLine, Diners are accepted. For your complete assurance, we assure you that every transaction in our online store is protected by high-tech online security systems (SSL-128 bit) which guarantee a completely secure trading environment in more than 500 largest companies worldwide .

If you choose to pay by credit card you must follow the instructions in our online store. Fill in the order form, the number and the expiration date of your credit card. When you choose to pay

Receipt and payment of your order in our physical store

If you wish to receive the products from our store, all you have to do is select “Receive from the Store” in the Shipping Method. If your order is placed by 14.00 pm, it will be available the next business day for delivery, provided the products are immediately available. There are cases when the products are not immediately available in the store. In this case you will be informed by phone to ensure the smooth progress of the order. For your best service, the collection from the store should be done only if you have been informed by email or by phone. All orders remain booked in the store for up to 2 working days after the delivery of the products to it and once you have been informed about the progress of your order. Orders are paid at the store cashier upon receipt and you can use the following payment methods: Cash-Credit & Debit Card.

Paypal

Order / Delivery of Products / Shipping Costs

Shipping Costs / Free Delivery:

When your order exceeds 50 € you are not charged with shipping costs, in any part of Greece. For orders under 50 € the shipping costs are set at 3 €.

Checkout:

As soon as the registration of your order is completed, a message appears on your screen (example:

Thank you. We have received your order!) Your order number also appears in your email.

Delivery dates and times:

We ship products throughout Greece using a courier service. “Art-Care” cooperates with the company ELTA-Courier for the transport of products.

For orders placed until 14.00 from Monday to Friday (if it is a working day), the products will be prepared and delivered to the courier company on the same day.

Orders placed after 14.00 will be delivered for shipment to the courier company the next business day. Orders we accept on Friday after 14:00 and during the weekend, will be delivered to the courier company for shipment on Monday (if it is a working day).

Deliveries are made throughout the day from 09:00 to 18:00.

In case the customer wishes to have his order delivered beyond the delivery times valid in the online store, the maximum time limit is 7 days from the day the order was completed. In case the time limit exceeds this period, the order will be delivered with the retail prices valid on the day of shipment of the products. The same policy applies to orders that the customer wishes to receive from our store.

Basic services

Express service-Next day Indicative delivery time *

(Working days)

Inside the City 1 day

Within the Region 1-2 days

Land Destinations 1-2 days

Island Destinations 1-3 days

Inaccessible Areas 1-5 days

* Delivery time is indicative, concerns working days from the date of departure from Thessaloniki and may vary depending on conditions.

Within the City-Concerns the receipt, transport and delivery of shipments within the same city. Shipments within the prefecture of Thessaloniki are considered within the city with the exception of any inaccessible areas. Within Region – Concerns the receipt, transport and delivery of shipments within the same region. The regions are defined in the official price list of ELTA Courier and are listed on the website: https://www.elta-courier.gr/

Land Destinations-Concerns the receipt, transport and delivery of shipments to Land Destinations of the ELTA Courier network.

Island Destinations – Concerns the receipt, transfer and delivery of shipments to Island Destinations of the ELTA Courier network.

Inaccessible areas-The areas outside the borders of the main cities of the ACS network, are characterized as inaccessible destinations and are listed on the website of ELTA Courier https://www.elta-courier.gr/

All of the above cannot be true – of course – when extreme weather events or strikes occur and in any case of force majeure.

Order Delay

Any delay in your order may be due to one of the following reasons:

At peak times (eg Christmas, Easter, Halloween).

Bank Deposit

For the best service and the fastest delivery of your order, please indicate in the depository the order code and the name given during its creation. In order to start the process of sending the products after deposit in a bank, the amount deposited must be displayed in the company’s account and the details must be identified. This process requires the contribution of each bank and for this reason the process of sending the products may be delayed.

The product you ordered has already been removed and is no longer available:

In the products available through our online store, there is often the phenomenon of a supplier announcing without warning that it is canceling some products. And in this case a person from our company will contact you in order to give you alternative solutions.

When extreme weather events or strikes occur and generally in cases of force majeure that affect the smooth transport and delivery.

Finally, in any case where it is not possible to contact you (by phone or e-mail) to address any problems regarding your order or its payment.

For example when your entered information is not properly updated.

The European Commission’s Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) platform, which allows both consumers and traders to resolve their disputes electronically. ADR is part of Directive 2013/11 / EC, which was recently harmonized in Greek legislation (with JM 70330/2015) and provides for the possibility of electronic settlement of consumer disputes through the Alternative Dispute Resolution process throughout the EU.

https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.show&lng=EN

Close
Close
Sign in
Close
Cart (0)

Cart is empty No products in the cart.


Language